Ohlala Logo

- Privacy Policy -

§ 1 Scope

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of your personal data by the responsible body within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR"), Spreefang GmbH ( hereinafter referred to as “Ohlala"), Oberwallstrasse 6, 10117 Berlin, Germany, [email protected], +49 159 040 405 67. Ohlala pays attention to the legal provisions of data protection, in particular the regulations of the GDPR and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

 

 We ask you to read the available information carefully and to contact us directly at [email protected]lala.com.

 

§ 2 Access data / server log files / application data

Ohlala (or its web space provider) collects data (so-called server log files) about every access to the Ohlala website at https://www.ohlala.com and the Ohlala mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the “offer"). The access data includes: name of the website accessed, URL, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider (hereinafter referred to collectively as “server log files"). The processing of the server log files is required for technical reasons to provide the offer (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 b GDPR).

 

Ohlala uses the server log files only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, Ohlala reserves the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are reasonable grounds to suspect that the offer has been unlawfully used. The server log files are stored with us for a period of 90 days. The user data including the information in the context of the application of the service provider are made available to the interested party in his user database (“application data"). The processing of the application data is necessary for technical reasons to make the offer available (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 b GDPR).

 

§ 3 Handling of personal data

 

Personal data is information that can be used to determine a natural person, i.e. information that allows conclusions to be drawn about a natural person. These include the name, email address or telephone number of a person. Ohlala only collects, processes and uses your personal data if you consent to the collection, processing and / or use of data or if there is a legal permission standard. As part of the registration, you can expressly consent to the data collection, processing and / or use by Ohlala described in this data protection declaration.

 

§ 4 Registration

 

When you register with Ohlala, the following personal data is collected, processed and used:

 

• Mobile number

• First name if necessary

• Email address if necessary

 

The aforementioned data entered by you during registration (hereinafter referred to as “registration data”) will be used to enable you to use the Ohlala website (Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 b GDPR). The registration data are collected, processed and used exclusively for the provision of the services of the offer. The registration data will be transmitted to the respective dating partners as part of the inquiry process, as this is necessary to provide Ohlala services. This transmission and the associated partial publication of the request is indicated each time a new date request is entered. To verify your registration, we send a one-time verification SMS to the mobile phone number you provided.

 

If you provide us with your email address, we will inform you about information relevant to the offer or registration, such as changes in the scope of the offer or technical circumstances by email.

 

§ 5 Profile visibility

By registering on the Ohlala platform, you consent to your profile being visible and visible to all users of the Ohlala services. You can revoke this consent at any time.

 

 

§ 6 SMS messages

If you have activated this function in the notification settings, we will send you SMS for updates on your date requests. This function serves the user-friendliness of our offer and is based on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 a GDPR) and a balance of interests (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 lit.f GDPR), whereby our legitimate interest consists in the provision of an interactive and user-friendly website. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the contact details given under § 1 of this declaration, without affecting the legality of the processing carried out based on the consent until the revocation.

 

§ 7 location data

In addition, Ohlala collects, processes and uses – but only with your express consent – information about your location at the time the offer is used and as part of the inquiry process (hereinafter referred to as “location data") in order to automatically locate and notify you during the registration process Allow your location in a chat. The location data is determined from the data provided by your browser and / or mobile device. This data is the location provided by your mobile service provider via the radio cell query, the location of wireless networks in your area and / or the location determined by a GPS receiver installed in your device. The consent is at any time according to § 11 of this declaration freely revocable. The location data will not be transmitted to third parties by Ohlala unless you activate this in individual cases within the chat function of the offer.

 

You can also use the offer without consenting to the collection, processing and use of your location data. We would like to point out that in this case some functions of the offer may not be able to be used to their full extent.

 

§ 8 Integration of services and content from third parties

It may happen that users of the offer, especially in chats, integrate third-party content (e.g. videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds, graphics from other websites). This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers") know the IP address of the user, since they cannot send the content to the browser of the respective user without the IP address. The transmission of the IP address is therefore necessary for the presentation of this content (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b GDPR). We strive to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party provider uses the IP address e.g. save for statistical purposes. As far as we know about this, we will inform the users about it.

 

§ 9 Cookies

This offer uses cookies. Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific, device-related information on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone or similar). On the one hand, they serve the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to record the statistical data of the website usage and to be able to analyze them in order to improve the offer. You can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option with which you can restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that the use of the offer and in particular the convenience of use will be restricted without cookies.

 

 

§ 10 Social media plugins

We currently use social media plugins from Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our website, no personal data is initially passed on to the providers of the plugins. You can recognize the provider of the plugin by the marking on the box above its initial letter or its logo. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plugin using the button. The plugin provider only receives the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our online offer if you click on the marked field and thereby activate it. In addition, the collected server log files (see § 2 of this declaration) are transmitted. In the case of Facebook, according to the provider in Germany, the IP address is anonymized immediately after collection. By activating the plugin, we transfer personal data from you to the respective plugin provider and, if necessary, store it there (for US providers in the USA). The plugin provider collects the data especially via cookies. It is possible to delete all cookies via the security settings of your browser before clicking on the icon of the respective social media plug-in (see § 8 of this declaration).

 

With regard to the plugin providers, we have no influence on the data and data processing procedures collected in the context of the respective third-party offer, nor are we fully aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of processing, the storage periods and the deletion process regarding the plug-in providers known.

The plugin provider may save the data collected about you as user profile and, if necessary, use the data for advertising, market research and / or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation can in particular (also for users who are not logged in) be used to display needs-based advertising and, depending on the offer of the plug-in provider, to inform other users of the social network about your connection with the plugin offer and your activities happening on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plugin provider to exercise them. With the plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with social networks and other users. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, whereby our legitimate interest is to provide an interactive and user-friendly website.

 

If you activate the field, the data is passed on regardless of whether you have an account with the plugin provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plugin provider, your data collected from us will be assigned directly to your account with the plugin provider. If you press the activated button and e.g. link the page, the plugin provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. You can avoid assigning information to your profile with the plugin provider by logging out of the respective network after using the respective social network, but especially before activating the button on our website.

 

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plugin provider can be found in the data protection statements of these providers linked below. There you will also find further information on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy:

 

• Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; Privacy Policy.

• Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; Privacy Policy.

• Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA; Privacy Policy.

 

§ 11 Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies (see general information on cookies, section 8 of this declaration). According to Google, the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet use to the website operator.

 

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available here.

 

According to Google, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. In addition, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, so that they cannot be linked to a person. As far as the data collected about you is personal, it is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data are transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR, whereby our legitimate interest is the provision of an interactive and user-friendly website and its continuous optimization.

 

You can request information from the third-party provider by post: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Further information on Google’s handling of personal data can be found in the user conditions, the data protection overview and Google’s data protection declaration.

 

§ 12 Newsletter Subscription

In the course of your registration on the Ohlala platform, you agree that your personal data will also be used to allow Ohlala to inform you about current offers, products and new articles by newsletter. You can revoke this consent at any time.

 

§ 12 Revocation of your consent to the use, processing or transmission of your personal data

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use, processing or transfer of your data to Ohlala at any time. Please contact [email protected] in this regard. In the event of a revocation, Ohlala will delete your stored data immediately.

 

§ 13 Your rights

 

If you

– want to view, confirm, correct, update, supplement, anonymize, block, restrict or delete your personal data;

– want to object to or restrict the use of your personal data used by us;

– have questions about the processing of your personal data; or

– would like us to pass on your personal data to another person or company,

 

please contact us using the contact details given under § 1.

 

We grant you all rights in relation to your personal data to which you are entitled under applicable law. If you have any complaints about the handling of your personal data, you can contact a data protection supervisory authority (Art. 13 Para. 2 lit. d) GDPR). Alternatively, you can contact us using the contact details given under § 1.

As of February 2020

Ohlala Logo
© 2020 Spreefang GmbH - All Rights Reserved
Ohlala.com is an online dating platform. Escorts are not welcome!